PFAS Lawsuits Flood Courts and Billions in Possible Damages Could Be On the Line
[…] What are the Grounds of Jurisdiction for Divorce?

The RCW, Chapter 26.09.030 allows a spouse who is a resident of Washington, who is married to a resident of Washington or who is a member of the military and stationed in Washington for 90 days prior to the filing of the case to seek a divorce. A Court of Appeals case upheld the subject matter jurisdiction statute.

How Do I Obtain Custody of Minor Children?

Either party to the dissolution of marriage may seek custody of minor children. The RCW 26.09.270 requires that a party “seeking a temporary custody order or a temporary parenting plan or modification of a custody decree or parenting plan” submit an affidavit with their motion.

The affidavit needs to state facts supporting the order or modification. The party also provides notice to other parties of the divorce proceedings.

What does the Court Consider When Making Orders Related to Children?